PRIVACY POLICY

Aider Dental Clinic Privacy Policy sets out our personal information management practices. 

This Privacy Policy explains our approach to dealing with your Personal Information and Dental Records, including how we collect, hold, manage and use your Personal Information and Dental Records when you use our Services. 

Throughout the Policy, we refer to your ‘personal information’ which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can be reasonably identified. Your name, address, and telephone number are examples of personal information. ‘Health information’ is a type of sensitive personal information that relates to your health.

 

Our handling of personal information is in accordance to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, the Dental Board of Australia’s Code of Conduct for Registered Health Practitioners, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner National Privacy Principles September 2001 a patient can expect that their personal health and other information will be collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with relevant laws about privacy, and that this information will remain confidential unless the law allows disclosure or the patient directs us to release the information.

 

 

The Privacy Policy of The Aider Dental Clinic consists of the following:

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of our website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Aider Dental Clinic customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to financial information, health information, career/employment history, and/or personal information.

All information collected from the patient will be used for the purpose of providing treatment. Personal information such as name, address and health insurance details will be used for the purpose of addressing accounts to the patient, as well as processing payments and writing to the patient about any issues affecting their treatment.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose a patient’s health information to other health care professionals, or require it from them if, in our judgment it is necessary in the context of the patient’s treatment. In this event, disclosure of personal details will be minimized wherever possible.

 

We may also use parts of a patient’s health information for research purposes, in study groups or at seminars as this may provide benefit to other patients. Should that happen, we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals without their consent to do so.

 

We may share de-identified data in aggregated form with third parties.

Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with third parties except as required by law or where you have given us your express consent to do so.

 

We may need to provide your Personal Details to third parties who we engage to assist us to provide goods and services to you. Where your Personal Details are disclosed to these third parties, they will only be authorized to use your Personal Details for the purpose that we supplied it to them.

 

Patient history, treatment records, x-rays and any other material relevant to treatment will be kept and remain in a secure environment.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used exclusively for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends, and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in the Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will apply the relevant changes to, data collected from the time of the policy change forward and will otherwise adhere to our updated practices.

 

Legal Disclosure of Personal Details

We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Details which identify you as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us in relation to the website or the Services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Aider Dental Clinic reserves the right to make amendments to the Policy at any time and without notice. If you have objections to the Policy, you should not access or use this website.

We may update our Privacy Policy by posting a new version on our website and it will be binding on you and us from the date it is posted on our website.

 

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Aider Dental Clinic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Under the privacy law, patients have rights of access to dental information held about them by this practice. We welcome a patient to inspect or request copies of their treatment records at any time, or seek an explanation from the dentist. The following procedure has been developed to ensure that all requests for access are dealt with as efficiently as possible.

 

All requests for access (other than straightforward requests for copies of test or treatment results made to your dentist during your consultation) should be made in writing using (where available) a Request for Release of Dental Records Form

 

Contact Us

Aider Dental Clinic welcomes your comments regarding the Policy. If you have any questions about the Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.